LIMITED TIME ONLY! FREE SHIPPING ANYWHERE IN THE U.S. - USE DISCOUNT CODE: FREESHIPUSA

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the policies of Hollywood 1923 LLC. (“Hollywood 1923,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). By accessing or using Hollywood 1923’s websites (Hollywood1923.com), mobile applications, and/or any of Hollywood 1923’s other online or mobile products (“Services”), you agree to Hollywood 1923’s Privacy Policy and that we may transfer and store your information in the United States. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

The Information we Collect

How we collect and store information depends on the websites you visit, the activities in which you participate, and the Services you use. Several categories of information are collected from you, as described below.

Information You Provide

We may collect information about you during your use of the Services, including your name, username, password, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile phone number, payment information, device model and serial number, and other information you provide or post on our Services or allow us to access when you do certain things, such as:

  • Make a purchase;
  • Provide registration information and/or create an account;
  • Enter a sweepstakes or contest or register for a promotion;
  • Participate in our blogs or online forums;
  • Request certain features (e.g., newsletters, updates, and other products);
  • Download or use one of our mobile applications;
  • Contact customer support;
  • Apply for a job posting;
  • Connect with the Services or otherwise allow us to access certain information about you via a social networking service; or
  • Post user-generated content.

Automatically-Collected Information

When you use the Services, there is some information that we collect automatically, as discussed in this section.

Device Usage and Analytics Information

We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Services. As described further below, we may use third party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.

Website Data

When you use our websites, we may collect and analyze information such as your IP address, browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Services, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Services and upload or post content, error logs, and other similar information.

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons, to help us recognize you across different Services, improve your user experience, optimize our Services, increase security, analyze use and effectiveness of our Services, and serve and measure online marketing. Third parties may also place cookies and similar technologies on the Services. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. For more information, including the types of cookies found on the Services, please read our Cookies Policy. By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

We may also use local shared objects (also known as “Flash cookies”) to assist in delivering special content, such as video clips or animation. Flash cookies are stored on your device, but they are not managed through your web browser. Please see the Adobe website for comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies.

Information from Third Parties

We may obtain additional information about you from third parties such as marketers, partners, researchers, and others. We may combine information that we collect from or about you with information we obtain about you from such third parties and affiliates and information derived from any other subscription, product, or service we provide. If you connect to a third party network, platform, app, or service through the Services, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed the social network or other third party could provide to us based on your settings on the third party social network or platform. Your agreement takes place when you connect with the third party network, platform, or service via our Services, and/or when you connect with one of our applications through one of these services.

Anonymous or De-Identified Data

We may anonymize and/or de-identify information collected by the Services or via other means so that the information does not identify you. Our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose.

How we Use the Information we Collect

We use the information that we collect in order to:

  • Provide you with the services and products you have purchased or requested and send you information about your relationship or transactions with us;
  • Notify you about new features of the Services, special events, and send you newsletters;
  • Administer sweepstakes and contests;
  • Generate and review reports and data about our user base and Service usage patterns;
  • Analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Services;
  • Provide you with support and improve the content and features of the Services or develop new Services;
  • Personalize the content and marketing that you see on the Services;
  • Send you marketing emails about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Help prevent fraud and enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Services; and
  • Administer and troubleshoot the Services.

Information sharing and disclosure

We do not rent, sell, or share your information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your information for the following purposes:

  • We may share your information with our service providers who use your information on our behalf to assist in business activities such as delivering certain features or services, order fulfillment, payment processing, marketing, and other similar services. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes.
  • When you sign up to participate in a contest or sweepstakes, your information may also be provided to our sweepstakes or contest marketers, operators, or sponsors and the use of that information will be also governed by those marketers’, operators’, or sponsors’ privacy policies or practices.
  • We may disclose your information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary in response to any subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process we receive, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims.
  • We may disclose your information when we believe it appropriate in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Service for the Services you accessed, and/or to protect our rights and property.
  • As we continue to operate and develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.
  • When we otherwise have your permission.

Online Analytics and Tailored Marketing

Online Analytics

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Services, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the sort of technology described in the Automatically-Collected Information section above to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to online marketing, as described in the following section.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations and solutions.

Information Access and Retention

You may email us to correct or change any information by using the contact information in this document.

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with the Services or any information you have requested. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information, contact us using the information below. After you cancel your account, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How we Protect Information

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Communication Choices

Information collected by Hollywood 1923 is used for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, and is subject to the choices discussed throughout this Privacy Policy. You will also have the ability to “opt-out” or unsubscribe from any Hollywood 1923 marketing communications via email or mail at any time using the contact information below. Hollywood 1923 also provides opt-out information in all marketing communications via an “unsubscribe” link in communication emails, which directly unsubscribes you from any further communication from Hollywood 1923. Please note that it may take us some time to process your requests consistent with applicable law. Note that you do not have the ability to opt-out of non-marketing communications that Hollywood 1923 sends if you are a registered user of our Services or if you have engaged in transactions with us.

Third Party and Marketing Content

The Services may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third-party websites.

We also have relationships with third-parties to provide content, products, services, and functionality through the Services. When you use any services provided by these third-party providers, the providers may collect information from and about you, in which case the provider’s privacy policy would apply. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of any of our providers, you should contact the provider directly for more information.

Children

The Services are aimed at a general audience and are not directed to children under 13. Our data collection and use practices adhere to the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We will not knowingly collect personal information directly from children under 13 years old without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected personal information directly from a child under 13 years old (without the necessary parental consent), we will delete the personal information provided by the child.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please send an email to privacy@hollywood1923.com or use the mailing address below.

Hollywood 1923
1930 Harrison St Ste 502
Hollywood, FL 33020

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. As explained above, Hollywood 1923 does not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here and notify you by email or by means of a notice on our website prior to the changes becoming effective.